Self catering accommodation on the Isle of Harris www.oldpostofficehouse.co.uk  
 
 
 Home
 Accommodation
 Things to do
 How to Get There
 Contact Us
 Links

Old Post Office House Privacy Notice

Our contact details
Name: Christina Macleod
Address: Conachair, 3a Northton, Isle of Harris, HS3 3JA
Phone Number: 07786 736 508
E-mail: tina.macleod@outlook.com

The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:
• your name
• contact telephone number
• an email address
• date of your arrival and departure
• a postal address

 
  How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you either by telephone or email for one of the following reasons:
• enquire about availability and prices
• book a stay with us
• general enquiry

We use the information that you have given us in order to
• provide confirmation of booking
• send pre arrival notifications
• respond to any queries you may have
• contact you regarding any aspect of your stay
• for the health and safety of the guests and staff in these premises to support NHS Scotland’s Test & Protect.
We do not share your information with anyone.
Under the current Government advice related to Covid-19 we may share your contact information with NHS Scotland as the responsible body for Test and Protect. Your data will not be used for any other purpose. In order to assist in the containment of the virus, we will only share your data when it is requested directly by NHS Scotland.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Christina Macleod, 07786 736 508, tina.macleod@outlook.com
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.

How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored on a password protected laptop and in our bookings diary which is kept securely.
We keep information stored for Test & Protect for at least 21days and details used for general bookings for 14 days after the date of departure. We will then dispose of your information by shredding the paper copies kept in our diary and deleting emails from our inbox.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at tina.macleod@outlook.com, 07786 736 508 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at tina.macleod@outlook.com, 07786 736 508
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk
 
 
  Old Post Office House - Isle of Harris 01859 520799/ 550386 All content © Old Post Office House 2018